GDPR Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on the 25th May 2018. 

Our commitment to your privacy remains a top priority and we have taken the following steps to comply with the latest regulations, which strengthens your rights regarding your personal data.

What does the GDPR do?

GDPR aims to give you more rights in regards to your personal data and how companies use it. The rights are as follows:

Right to access – you can ask us whether we’re processing your personal data, including where and for what purpose. You can ask for an electronic copy of your personal data. We have a month to comply with this request and we will not charge you for this. 

Right to restrict processing – You can ask us to restrict our use of your personal data, under certain circumstances.

Right to rectification – We are required to keep records of the data we hold for seven years. If you believe it to be inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it. 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – in certain circumstances, you can ask us to delete your personal data.

Right to data portability – 

You can ask for a copy of your personal data so that you can transfer it to other businesses.

Right to object to automated decision-making – in certain circumstances, you can ask us not to make automated decisions about you based on your personal data that produce significant legal effects

Right to lodge a complaint – you can lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority

To read more about the GDPR, you can read more at the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Our privacy policy has been updated to reflect these rights. You do not need to do anything, as these changes will take effect on 25th May as planned, but if you have any questions about the data we hold, please contact us through our website.

Take a look at our privacy policy here.